top of page

Octoped Tutor's Early Years Explorer:

Privacy Policy

AI planned activities recommended to teachers enhance student engagement

Effective Date: July 24, 2023

Introduction to the Privacy Policy

Welcome to Octoped Tutor's Privacy Policy. We are committed to providing a secure and trustworthy environment for our users, and your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard your information when you use our website and the Early Years Explorer preschool software.

At Octoped Tutor, we are continually learning and adapting to the latest research and best practices in data privacy and protection. One such area is Federated Learning, a new paradigm in machine learning that allows for decentralised learning without sharing raw data, thus preserving privacy and reducing communication costs. Inspired by the principles outlined in the paper "A Survey on Federated Learning Systems: Vision, Hype and Reality for Data Privacy and Protection", we are exploring ways to incorporate these principles into our systems to further enhance our commitment to data privacy.

In this Privacy Policy, we will explain how we collect and use your personal information, how we protect it, and what choices you have with your information. We adhere to all local and international laws and regulations, including the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Singapore and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union.

By using our services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read this policy carefully, and if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We are dedicated to continually improving our privacy practices and ensuring a secure and safe learning environment for all our users. Thank you for choosing Octoped Tutor.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for the website https://octopedtutor.com/ and the Early Years Explorer preschool software, both served by Octoped Tutor, and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use them.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website, and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores, and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all Singapore national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users' experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s hard drive that track, save, and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software may save a cookie to your hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save, or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links, or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved, or collected.

 

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

 

This website and its owners may use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe, and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website (external links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Data Collection

Octoped Tutor collects various types of data from its users to provide a personalised and efficient service. This may include personal information such as your name, email address, and contact details, as well as non-personal information like user preferences and usage data. We collect this data to tailor our services to your needs, improve your user experience, and ensure the smooth functioning of our platform.

 

Data Use

The data we collect is used to personalise our services and content to your needs. This includes tailoring recommendations, providing relevant content, and enhancing your overall learning experience. We also use this data to conduct research and analysis to improve our services, develop new features, and enhance the performance of our platform.

 

Data Sharing

We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We do not sell or rent your data to third parties. However, we may share your data with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services. These service providers are bound by confidentiality agreements and are only allowed to use your data for the specified purposes. We may also share your data in response to legal obligations, such as complying with court orders or government requests.

 

User Rights

As a user, you have certain rights regarding your personal data. These rights include the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing and to object to the processing of your data for certain purposes. You can exercise these rights by updating your personal information through your account settings or by contacting our support team. If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications, you can do so by following the instructions provided in the emails.

 

We, at Octoped Tutor, are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your data. We strive to provide a safe and secure environment for all our users. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us by sending an email to info@octopedtutor.com.

 

Sophie Carr, CEO & Founder

Last Updated: 24/07/23

bottom of page